Lee Jong Seok (1989)

Lee Jong Seok (1989) (1989)

Other Name: 이종석 / 李鐘碩 李鐘奭 / Yi Jong Seok / Lee Jong Suk Yi Jong Suk / イ・ジョンソク Ли Джон Сок Лі Чон Сок อี จง-ซ็อก ली जोंग सुक Լի Ջոնգ Սոկ I Dzsongszok إي جونغ سوك اى جونج سوك

Lee Jong Suk is a South Korean actor and model. He debuted in 2005 with the short film Sympathy. Jong Suk has appeared in CFs for several companies and notably for CASS Beer Fresh.

He is a former SM Entertainment Trainee. He trained for 3 months as a rapper for an idol group called ‘Real’ but then quit. The group debuted with a different name. He also won Best New Actor at the 2012 KBS Drama Awards – for “School 2013”.

During one variety show, he confirmed that he is suffering from Scopophobia (fear of being stared at).

In 2013, Lee Jong Suk ranked respectively in fifth place according to a survey entitled ‘Actors Who Lit Up 2013’ by Gallup Korea, one of the most recognized awards in Korea for the entertainment industry. He is also more commonly known as one of the big four Hallyu stars along with Kim Soo Hyun, Lee Min Ho, and Kim Woo Bin.

On May 10th, 2016, Lee Jong Suk announced that he signed an exclusive contract with YG Entertainment. He has since left YG Entertainment and started his own agency, partnering with YNK Entertainment, but is now under High Zium Studio.

He began his military service on March 8, 2019, and finished it on January 2, 2021.

Lee Jong Suk was awarded Grand Prize in MBC Drama Awards for his performance in Big Mouth as Park Changho.

On December 31, 2022 it was revealed that Lee Jong Suk and IU are dating.

Age: 35

Birthday: September 14, 1989

Place Birth: Yongin, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea

Height: 186 CM

Lee Jong Seok (1989)

We moved to Dramacool, please bookmark new link. Thank you!